Leadership Takes Vision
Contributor

~Additional Contributors & Acknowledgement

Across the country

MANY, MANY PEOPLE PLAYED A PART IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ILI. WE ARE THANKFUL FOR THE GUIDANCE, SUPPORT AND HARD WORK OF THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS OVER THE YEARS.
Core Partners
Thanks to the staff at all our core partner organizations, and especially the leadership of:
• María López De Le.n, President & CEO, National Association of Latino Arts & Cultures, San Antonio, TX
• Lori Pourier, (Oglala Lakota) President, First Peoples Fund, Rapid City, SD
• Vicky Holt Takamine, Executive Director, PA’I Foundation, Honolulu, HI
• Michelle Ramos, Executive Director, Alternate ROOTS, Atlanta, GA
• Carlton Turner, Executive Director, Sipp Culture, Utica, MS
Facilitation Team
• Carrie Brunk, Program Manager & Facilitation Team, Clear Creek Creative, Clear Creek, KY
• Stephanie McKee, Facilitation Team, Junebug Productions, New Orleans, LA
• Vickie Oldman-John (Navajo), Facilitation Team, Seven Sisters Community Development Group, LLC, Albuquerque, NM
• Nijeul X Porter, Facilitation Team
• Tufara Waller Muhammad, Facilitation Team, Datule’ Artist Collective, Little Rock, AR
Curriculum Development & Advisors
• ​Maribel Alvarez, Curriculum Team Lead, Associate Research Social Scientist & Associate Research Professor, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
• Sherry Black (Oglala Lakota), Chairperson, First Peoples Fund, Fredericksburg, VA
• Adrienne Maree Brown, Writer/Facilitator, Octavia’s Brood, BOLD, Detroit, MI
• Dudley Cocke, Director, Roadside Theater, Whitesburg, KY
• Claudio Dicochea, Visual Artist, Educator, and Communications Associate for NALAC, San Antonio, TX
• Timothy Dorsey, Poet, Consultant, New York, NY
• Aisha D. Fletcher, MPH, Program Manager, W.K. Kellogg Foundation, Brandon, MS
• Adriana Gallego, Deputy Director, National Association of Latino Arts & Cultures, San Antonio, TX
• Gayle Isa, Executive Director, Asian Arts Initiative, Philadelphia, PA
• Maria Rosario Jackson, Consultant, Los Angeles, CA
• James Kass, Executive Director, Youth Speaks, San Francisco, CA
• Ron Looking Elk Martinez, Board Member, First Peoples Fund, Isleta/Taos Pueblo, NM
• Keryl McCord, Alternate ROOTS, Atlanta, GA
• C. Liegh McInnis, Instructor of English at Jackson State University, Jackson, MS
• Jody Naranjo Folwell Turpia, Community Spirit Award Honoree, Santa Clara/Tewa, NM
• Meena Natarajan, Executive Literary Director, Pangea World Theater, Minneapolis, MN
• Leslie Newman, Partner & Co-Manager, Seven Sisters Community Development Group, LLC, Lawrence, KS
• Vickie Oldman-John, Partner & Co-Manager, Seven Sisters Community Development Group, LLC, Rio Rancho, NM
• Rosalba Rolon, Artistic Director, Pregones Theater, Bronx, NY
• Kalima Rose, Senior Director Center for Infrastructure Equity Policy, Policy Link, Oakland, CA
• Theresa Secord, Independent, First Peoples Fund, Waterville, ME
• Clinnesha D. Sibley, Playwright, Professor of Arts and Letters, Piney Woods, MS
• Makani Themba, Chief Strategist at Higher Ground Change Strategies, Detroit, MI
• Malia Villegas, National Congress of American Indians
• Miranne Walker, Director of Programs, First Peoples Fund, Rapid City, SD
• Tufara Waller Muhammad, Datule’ Artist Collective, Little Rock, AR
ILI 2015 Pilot Participants
• Jason Arag.n, Tucson, AZ | Nominated by NALAC
• Jose Nicolas Cabrera-Schneider, Boulder, CO | Nominated by NALAC
• Rodney Camarce, Philadelphia, PA | Nominated by Asian Arts Initiative
• Juliana Clifford, Porcupine, SD | Nominated by First Peoples Fund
• Kapalaiula de Silva, Kailua, HI | Nominated by PA’I Foundation
• Tara Dorabji, San Francisco, CA | Nominated by Youth Speaks
• Alexander Gibson, Whitesburg, KY | Nominated by Appalshop
• Chris James, Little Rock, AR | Nominated by Alternate ROOTS
• Brandie Macdonald, Rapid City, SD | Nominated by First Peoples Fund
• Busi Peters, Houston, TX | Nominated by Alternate ROOTS
• Davis Price, Honolulu, HI | Nominated by PA’I Foundation
• Shey Rivera, Providence, RI | Nominated by NALAC
• ST Shimi, San Antonio, TX | Nominated by Alternate ROOTS
• Jeremy Staab, Rapid City, SD | Nominated by First Peoples Fund
• Ka’iu Takamori, Honolulu, HI | Nominated by PA’I Foundation
• Alejandra Tobar Alatriz, Minneapolis, MN | Nominated by Pangea World Theater
• Warren Guss Yellowhair, Allen, SD | Nominated by First Peoples Fund
• Bethany Yellowtail, Valley Village, CA | Nominated by First Peoples Fund
Communications Support
• April Silver, Akila Worksongs, Brooklyn, NY
• Talamieka Brice, Brice Media, Ridgeland, MS
• Shannon M. Turner, StoryMuse, Atlanta, GA
• Ennis Carter, Social Impact Studios, Philadelphia, PA
Thanks to Our ILI Funders
The Intercultural Leadership Institute has been made possible thanks to generous support from American Express, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Bush Foundation, The Nathan Cummings Foundation, National Endowment for the Arts, Southwest Airlines., and Surdna Foundation. We appreciate the support of these primary ILI contributors as well as all of the funders, members, donors, and volunteers of our four ILI core partner organizations.
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Skip to content